2019 East Asian Forum on UN Peace Operations

Essentials

  • The 2019 East Asian Forum on UN Peace Operations “Developing Proposals for the implementation of the Declaration of Shared Commitments on UN Peacekeeping Operations” was held May 22 to 25, 2019, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Organized by Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • The 2019 forum featured speakers from China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mongolia, Germany, the United Nations, and Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung.
  • For a complete report on the event please visit the Tokyo Liaison Office page.

Program
Thursday, May 23

8:45 Welcome, Opening and Introduction of Participants
Mr. Badambazar Jambaa, Major General, Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Mongolian Armed ForcesFacilitation: Mr. Niels Hegewisch, Resident Representative, FES Mongolia
9:15 Introduction on the most recent developments on the Action for Peacekeeping
Mr. Takakazu Ito, Senior Programme Officer, Department of Operational Support, United Nations
9:30 Session 1: Strengthening coherence, sequencing and prioritization of mandates
Facilitation: Mr. Bat-Erdene Batkhuu, Colonel, Chief of Peace Support Operations’ & Military Cooperation Department (PSOMCD), General Staff, Mongolian Armed ForcesSuggestions by (15 minutes each):
•China: Mr. Zhu Qiang
•Japan: Mr. Sukehiro Hasegawa
•Korea: Ms. Park Soon Hyang
•Mongolia: Mr. Bat-Erdene Batkhuu
10:30 Facilitated discussion
11:15 Session 2: Coordination mechanism related to training and capacity building including training materials and standards matching operational requirements
Facilitation: Ms. Wang Ying, Deputy Director of United Nations Association of ChinaSuggestions by (10 minutes each):
•Japan: Mr. Takashi Genda
•Korea: Mr. Kim Pan Young
•Mongolia: N.N.
•China: Mr. Liu Chao
11:55 Facilitated discussion
13:30 Session 3: New approaches to improve force generation, equipment serviceability and sustainability including co-deployments
Facilitation: Mr. Sukehiro Hasegawa, President of the Global Peacebuilding Association of JapanSuggestions by (15 minutes each):
•Korea: Mr. Kim Pan Young
•Mongolia: N.N.
•China: Mr. Zhu Qiang
•UN: Mr. Takakazu Iton
14:30 Facilitated discussion
15:00 Session 4: Developing an integrated performance policy framework
Facilitation: Mr. Park Heung Soon, Professor of Sunmoon UniversitySuggestions by (10 minutes each):
•Mongolia: N.N.
•China: Mr. Liu Chao
•Japan: Mr. Yuji Uesugi
•Korea: Ms. Park Soon Hyang
16:00 Facilitated discussion
16:30 Session 5: Developing a clear, comprehensive and transparent procedure on caveats
Facilitation: Mr. Alexander Kallweit, Resident Representative, FES BeijingSuggestions by (10 minutes each):
•China: Ms. Wang Ying
•Japan: Ms. Mayumi Yamada
•Korea: Ms. Park Soon Hyang
•Mongolia: N.N.
17:10 Facilitated discussion

 

Friday, May 24

9:00 Session 6: Facilitated discussion on common suggestions for
•Strengthening coherence, sequencing and prioritization of mandates including a comprehensive
•Coordination mechanism related to training and capacity building including training materials and standards matching operational requirements
•New approaches to improve force generation, equipment serviceability and sustainability including co-deployments
•Developing an integrated performance policy framework
•Developing a clear, comprehensive and transparent procedure on caveatsFacilitation: Mr. Sven Schwersensky, Resident Representative, FES Korea
12:30 Conclusion and way forward